Fisheries by species — MSC
Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
You are here: Home Track a fishery Fisheries in the MSC program Fisheries by species

Fisheries by species

Fisheries in the MSC program grouped by species for quick reference.

Albacore tuna

Download this fisheries by species information (PDF, 456 kb) - last updated 22 May 2014.

You can use this document to help you find fisheries for a given species quickly and easily. This quick reference guide provides a helpful snapshot for navigating all fisheries in the MSC program by common name. Further information includes:

  • MSC status (in assessment/certified)
  • Species Latin names
  • Most recent tonnage figure

 

Species common name:

Anchovy
Grenadier Lumpfish Oyster Sablefish Squid
Angler Haddock Mackerel
Perch Saithe Swordfish
Bass Hake Mahi Mahi Pike-Perch Salmon Thornyhead
Clam Halibut Megrim Plaice Sardine Toothfish
Cockle Herring Mullet Pollock Scallop Tuna
Cod Hoki Mulloway Prawn Shrimp Walleye
Crab Icefish Mussel Ray Skate Whelk
Dogfish Krill Nephrops Redfish Smelt Whiting
Eel Lingcod Orange roughy Razorshell Sole Vendance
Flounder Lobster Oreo Rockfish Sprat

 

 Last Updated: 29 May 2014

Species common name

Latin name

Fishery name

Certificate status

FAO region

Anchovy

Engraulis anchoita Argentine anchovy Certified Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest
Engraulis encrasicolus

Cantabrian Sea purse seine anchovy

In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Angler

Lophius budegassa C&WSTG English Channel megrim, monk and sole beam trawl In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Lophius piscatorius C&WSTG English Channel megrim, monk and sole beam trawl In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Bass



Dicentrarchus labrax Bristol Channel sea bass In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Dutch rod and line fishery for sea bass Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Morone saxatilis Maryland striped bass In assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Clam



Meretrix lyrata Vietnam Ben Tre clam hand gathered Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
Mactromeris polynyma Clearwater Seafoods Banquereau and Grand Banks Arctic surf clam Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Paphia malabarica Ashtamudi Estuary short-necked clam In assessment Area 51 Indian Ocean, Western
Ruditapes decussatus Clams and Cockle fishery from Ria de Arousa suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Ruditapes philippinarum Clams and Cockle fishery from Ria de Arousa Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Venerupis pullastra Clams and Cockle fishery from Ria de Arousa Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Cockle



Cerastoderma edule Burry Inlet cockles Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Clams and Cockle fishery from Ria de Arousa Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Denmark blue shell mussel and cockle dredge In Assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
OHV Dutch Waddenzee and Oosterschelde Hand Raked cockle Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Dee Estuary cockle Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Donax deltoides Lakes and Coorong, South Australia In Assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Cod



Gadus macrocephalus Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands Pacific cod Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Gulf of Alaska Pacific cod Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast
Gadus morhua AGARBA Spain Barents Sea cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Canada/Newfoundland 3Ps cod In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Russian Federation Barents sea cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Faroe Island North East Arctic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Germany Eastern Baltic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Greenland cod, haddock and saithe trawl fishery in the Barents Sea In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North East Arctic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Comapêche and Euronor cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Barents Sea cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


UK Fisheries Ltd/DFFU/Doggerbank Northeast Arctic cod, haddock and saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


ISF Icelandic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark Eastern Baltic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Swedish Fisherman's Producer Organisation (SFPO) Eastern Baltic cod Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

FIUN Barents & Norwegian Seas cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
LFA Latvia trawl and gillnets eastern Baltic cod In Assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Poland Eastern Baltic cod In Assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Crab



Callinectes sapidus Louisiana blue crab Certified Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central

Cancer magister Oregon Dungeness crab Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Cancer pagurus SSMO Shetland inshore brown & velvet crab and scallop Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Chionoecetes opilio Kyoto Danish Seine Fishery Federation snow crab In Assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Gulf of St Lawrence snow crab trap Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Scotian shelf snow crab trap

Certified Area 21 Atlantic, North

Newfoundland & Labrador snow crab

Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Lithodes santolla Southern red king crab bottom trap, Argentina In assessment Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest

Necora puber SSMO Shetland inshore brown & velvet crab scallop Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Dogfish



Squalus suckleyi British Columbia spiny dogfish Suspended Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Squalus acanthias US Atlantic spiny dogfish Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Eel



Genypterus blacodes New Zealand EEZ ling trawl and longline In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Flounder



Atheresthes stomias Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Gulf of Alaska flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Hippoglossoides dubius Kyoto Danish Seine Fishery Federation snow crab and flathead flounder Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Limanda ferruginea OCI Grand Bank yellowtail flounder trawl Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Citharichthys sordidus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Grenadier



Coryphaenoides acrolepis US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Haddock



Melanogrammus aeglefinus Canada Scotia-Fundy haddock Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Russian Federation Barents sea cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Faroe Island North East Arctic haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North East Arctic haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Scottish Fisheries Sustainable Accreditation Group (SFSAG) North Sea haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Comapêche and Euronor cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Barents Sea cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark North Sea, Skagerrak haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


UK Fisheries Ltd/DFFU/Doggerbank Northeast Arctic cod, haddock and saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


ISF Icelandic haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
FIUN Barents & Norwegian Seas cod and haddock Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Greenland cod, haddock and saithe trawl fishery in the Barents Sea In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Hake



Merluccius australis New Zealand EEZ hake trawl In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Merluccius capensis,M.paradox. South Africa hake trawl Certified Area 47 Atlantic, Southeast

Merluccius merluccius Cornish hake gill net In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Grupo Regal Spain hake longline Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark North Sea, Skagerrak & Kattegat hake In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Merluccius productus Pacific hake mid-water trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Halibut



Hippoglossus stenolepis Canada Pacific halibut (British Columbia) Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


US North Pacific halibut Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Hippoglossus hippoglossus Canada Atlantic Halibut Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Herring



Clupea harengus SPFPO Swedish North Sea herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Danish Pelagic Producers Organisation Atlanto Scandian herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Danish Pelagic Producers Organisation North Sea herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Faroese Pelagic Organisation Atlanto-Scandian herring Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
From Nord North Sea pelagic trawl herring In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Hastings fleet pelagic herring and mackerel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Gulf of St Lawrence Fall herring gillnet In assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


NAFO Division 4R Atlantic herring purse seine In assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Northern Ireland Pelagic Sustainability Group (NIPSG) Irish Sea herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North Sea and Skagerrak herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway spring spawning herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Pelagic Freezer Trawler Association North Sea herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Pelagic Freezer-Trawler Association Atlanto-Scandian herring pelagic trawl
Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Samherji Norwegian & Icelandic herring trawl and seine Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


SPPO North Sea and Baltic herring and sprats In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Scottish Pelagic Sustainability Group Ltd Atlanto Scandian herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Scottish Pelagic Sustainability Group Ltd North Sea herring Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Western Baltic spring spawning herring In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


SPSG West of Scotland herring Pelagic Trawl
Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


CSHMAC Celtic Sea herring
Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Opisthonema libertate Gulf of California, Mexico - thread herring

Hoki



Macruronus magellanicus Argentine hoki Certified Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest
Australia blue grenadier In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern & Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Macruronus novaezelandiae New Zealand hoki Certified Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Icefish



Champsocephalus gunnari Australia mackerel icefish Certified Area 58 Indian Ocean, Antarctic and Southern


South Georgia icefish pelagic trawl Certified Area 48 Atlantic, Antarctic

Krill



Euphausia superba Aker Biomarine Antarctic krill Certified Area 48 Atlantic, Antarctic
Olympic Seafood Antarctic krill In Assessment Area 48 Atlantic, Antarctic

Lingcod



Ophiodon elongatus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Lumpfish

Cyclopterus lumpus Icelandic Gillnet lumpfish In Assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Greenland lumpfish In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Lobster



Homarus americanus Bay of Fundy, Scotian Shelf and Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence lobster trap In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Eastern Canada offshore lobster Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Iles-de-la-Madeleine lobster Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Gaspésie lobster trap In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Gulf of Maine lobster trap In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Maine lobster trap Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Prince Edward Island lobster trap In Assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Homarus gammarus Normandy and Jersey lobster Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Juan Fernández Rock lobster In assessment Area 87 Pacific, Southeast

Jasus tristani Tristan da Cunha rock lobster Certified Area 47 Atlantic, Southeast

Panulirus argus Sian Ka'an and Banco Chinchorro Biosphere Reserves spiny lobster Certified Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central

Panulirus cygnus Western Australia rock lobster Certified Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Panulirus interruptus Baja California red rock lobster Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Mackerel



Scomber scombrus Danish Pelagic Producers Organisation North East Atlantic mackerel Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Hastings fleet pelagic herring and mackerel In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Irish Pelagic Sustainability Asscociation (IPSA) Western mackerel Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Irish Pelagic Sustainability Group (IPSG) western mackerel pelagic trawl Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


North East Atlantic mackerel pelagic trawl, Purse-Seine and handline Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Pelagic Freezer Trawler Association North East Atlantic mackerel pelagic trawl Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


SPFPO North East Atlantic mackerel Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Scottish Pelagic Sustainability Group Ltd western component of north east Atlantic mackerel
Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

MINSA North East Atlantic mackerel In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Mahi Mahi

Coryphaena hippurus

Walker Seafood Australia Albacore and Yellowfin tuna, swordfish and mahi mahi longline

In assessment Area 81, Western and Central Pacific Ocean

Megrim



Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis C&WSTG English Channel megrim, monk and sole beam trawl In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Mullet



Aldrichetta forsteri Lakes and Coorong, South Australia In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Mulloway



Argyrosomus hololepidotus Lakes and Coorong, South Australia In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Mussel



Mytilus chilensis Chilean mussel fishery and suspended culture Toralla S.A and Cultivos Toralla S.A Certified Area 87 Pacific, Southeast

Mytilus edulis Denmark blue shell mussel and cockle dredge Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Exmouth mussels

Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Isefjord and East Jutland Danish blue shell mussel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Ireland Bottom Grown Mussel (Mytilus edulis) fishery


Certified

Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Northern Ireland Bottom Grown Mussel (Mytilus edulis) fishery Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Limfjord blue shell mussel (rope grown) Certified Area 05 Europe - inland waters
Germany Lower Saxony mussel dredge and mussel culture Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Netherlands blue shell mussel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Netherlands suspended culture mussel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


North Menai Strait mussel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Royal Frysk Jutland blue shell mussel dredge Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Seafood Romo East Jutland and Isefjord blue shell mussel dredge Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Shetland & Scottish Mainland Rope Grown mussel Enhanced fishery Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
VMI East Jutland blue shell mussel dredge Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
SSPO Swedish West Coast Rope Grown Mussel Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Mytilus galloprovincialis Companhia de Pescarias do Algarve rope grown Mediterranean mussel In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Nephrops



Nephrops norvegicus Clyde nephrops creel In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Clyde nephrops trawl In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Danish and Swedish nephrops In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus New Zealand orange roughy In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Oreo

Allocyttus niger New Zealand oreo In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Pseudocyttus maculates New Zealand oreo In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Oyster



Crassostrea gigas Dutch Oyster Association oyster fishery Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Ostrea edulis Blackwater native oyster In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Limfjord oyster dredge fishery Certified Area 05 Europe - inland waters
Dutch Oyster Association oyster fishery Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Perch



Perca flavescens Lake Erie Multi-species Commercial In assessment Area 02 North America - inland waters
Perca fluviatilis Irikla Reservoir perch In assessment Area 07 Former USSR area - inland waters

Macquaria ambigua Lakes and Coorong, South Australia In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Pike-Perch

Esox lucius Waterhen Lake walleye and Northern pike Commercial Gillnet Certified Area 02 North America - inland waters

Sander lucioperca Lake Hjälmaren pikeperch fish-trap and gillnet

Certified

Area 05 Europe - inland waters

Sardine/Pilchard



Sardina pilchardus Cornwall sardine, UK Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Portugal sardine purse seine Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


South Brittany sardine purse seine Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Bay of Biscay purse seine sardine In Assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Sardinops sagax Gulf of California Mexico sardine Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Plaice



Pleuronectes platessa Cooperative Fishery Organization (CVO) North Sea plaice and sole Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Osprey Trawlers North Sea twin-rigged plaice Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Ekofish Group-North Sea twin rigged otter trawl plaice Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark North Sea plaice Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Pleuronectes quadrituberculat. Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Pollock



Theragra chalcogramma Alaska pollock - Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Alaska pollock - Gulf of Alaska Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Russia Bering Sea pollock In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Russia Navarinsky pollock In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest


Russia Sea of Okhotsk pollock Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Ray



Raja brachyura Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Raja circularis Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Raja clavata Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Raja microocellata Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Raja montagui Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Raja naevus Bristol Channel ray In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Redfish

Sebastes marinus ISF Iceland golden redfish In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Razor Shell

Ensis arcuatus Razor Clam fishery from Ria de Pontevedra Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeas
Ensis directus DFA Dutch North Sea ensis Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Rockfish



Sebastes goodei US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sebastes diploproa US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sebastes entomelas US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sebastes flavidus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sablefish




Anoplopoma fimbria
US North Pacific sablefish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Saithe



Pollachius virens EURONOR saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Germany North Sea saithe trawl Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
ISF Iceland saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North East Arctic saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North Sea saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Scapêche and Compagnie de Pêche de St. Malo saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Scottish Fisheries Sustainable Accreditation Group (SFSAG) saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


UK Fisheries/DFFU/Doggerbank Group saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


UK Fisheries Ltd/DFFU/Doggerbank Northeast Arctic cod, haddock and saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark North Sea & Skagerrak saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Faroe Island saithe Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Greenland cod, haddock and saithe trawl fishery in the Barents Sea In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Salmon



Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Alaska salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Annette Islands Reserve salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


British Columbia pink salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Iturup Island pink & chum salmon Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest


Aniva Bay trap net pink salmon In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Narody Severa-Bolsheretsk salmon In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Sakhalin Island Northeast trap net pink salmon fishery Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Oncorhynchus keta Alaska salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Annette Islands Reserve salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


British Columbia chum salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Hokkaido Fall chum salmon Set Net

In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Narody Severa-Bolsheretsk salmon

In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest


Iturup Island pink & chum salmon Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Oncorhynchus kisutch Alaska salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Annette Islands Reserve salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast
Narody Severa-Bolsheretsk salmon In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Oncorhynchus nerka Alaska salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


British Columbia sockeye salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast
Narody Severa-Bolsheretsk salmon In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Ozernaya River sockeye salmon Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Alaska salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Annette Islands Reserve salmon Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Scallop



Aequipecten opercularis Faroe Islands queen scallop Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Isle of Man Queen scallop trawl Suspended Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Patinopecten yessoensis Japanese scallop hanging and seabed enhanced fisheries Certified Area 61 Pacific, Northwest
Zhangzidao scallop In assessment Area 61 Pacific, Northwest

Pecten maximus SSMO Shetland inshore brown & velvet crab and scallop Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Placopecten magellanicus Eastern Canada offshore scallop Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
FBSA Canada Full Bay Sea scallop Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


US Atlantic sea scallop Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest

Zygochlamis patagonica Patagonian scallop Certified Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest

Shrimp/Prawn



Crangon crangon Germany North Sea Brown shrimp In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


CVO Dutch North Sea brown shrimp In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
Fenneropenaeus indicus Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
Metapenaeus endeavouri Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
M. ensis Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central

Pandalus borealis Canada Scotian Shelf Northern prawn Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Canada offshore northern and striped shrimp Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Estonia North East Arctic cold water prawn Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Faroe Islands North East Arctic cold water prawn Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Gulf of St Lawrence northern shrimp trawl fishery  Esquiman Channel Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Scotian shelf shrimp Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


West Greenland coldwater prawn
Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Fogo Island cold water shrimp
Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Skagerrak, Kattegat and Norwegian Deeps prawn In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Norway North East Arctic cold water prawn Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Sweden Skagerrak, Kattegat and the Norwegian Deep cold-water prawn In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Pandalus jordani Oregon pink shrimp Certified Area 67 Pacific, Eastern Central

Pandalus montagui Canada offshore northern and striped shrimp Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest
Penaeus esculentus Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
Exmouth Gulf prawn In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern
Shark Bay prawn In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern
P. semisulcatus Australia Northern prawn Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central
Penaeus latisulcatus Exmouth Gulf prawn In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern
Shark Bay prawn In assessment Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Spencer Gulf king prawn Certified Area 57 Indian Ocean, Eastern

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri Suriname Atlantic seabob shrimp Certified Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central

Skate



Raja rhina US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Smelt

Argentina silus Faroe Island silver smelt Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Sole



Glyptocephalus zachirus Gulf of Alaska flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Hippoglossoides elassodon Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Gulf of Alaska flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Lepidopsetta bilineata Gulf of Alaska flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Lepidopsetta polyxystra Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast


Gulf of Alaska flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Limanda aspera Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands flatfish Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast

Solea solea C&WSTG English Channel megrim, monk and sole beam trawl In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Cooperative Fishery Organization (CVO) North Sea plaice and sole Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


Hastings fleet Dover sole Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast


DFPO Denmark North Sea sole Certified Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Microstomus pacificus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Pleuronectes vetulus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Eopsetta jordani US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sprat



Sprattus sprattus SPPO North Sea and Baltic herring and sprats In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Sweden and Norway Skagerrak and Kattegat sprat In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

Squid

Nototodarus gouldi New Zealand Arrow squid Trawl In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Nototodarus sloanii New Zealand Arrow squid Trawl In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest

Swordfish



Xiphias gladius North West Atlantic Canada harpoon swordfish Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


North West Atlantic Canada longline swordfish Certified Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest


Southeast US North Atlantic swordfish Certified Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central
SSLLC US North Atlantic swordfish Longline In assessment Area 21 Atlantic, Northwest & Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central
US North Atlantic Swordfish  In assessment Area 31 Atlantic, Western Central

Walker Seafood Australia Albacore and Yellowfin tuna, swordfish and mahi mahi longline

In assessment Area 81, Western and Central Pacific Ocean

Thornyhead



Sebastolobus altivelis US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Sebastolobus alascanus US West Coast limited entry groundfish trawl Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast, Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central

Toothfish



Dissostichus eleginoides Argentine Patagonian toothfish In assessment Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest
SARPC toothfish Certified Area 58 Indian Ocean, Antarctic and Southern


South Georgia Patagonian toothfish longline Certified Area 48 Atlantic, Antarctic
Macquarie Island toothfish Certified Area 81 Pacific, Southwest


Heard Island and McDonald Islands (HIMI) toothfish Certified Area 58 Indian Ocean, Antarctic and Southern
Falkland Island toothfish Certified Area 41 Atlantic, Southwest

Dissostichus mawsoni Ross Sea toothfish longline Certified Area 88 Pacific, Antarctic

Tuna



Katsuwonus pelamis Echebastar Indian Ocean purse seine skipjack, yellowfin and bigeye tuna In assessment Area 51 and 57
Mexico Baja California Pole and Line yellowfin and skipjack tuna Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central


PNA Western and Central Pacific skipjack tuna Certified Area 71 Pacific, Western Central


Maldives pole & line skipjack tuna Certified Area 51 Indian Ocean, Western

Thunnus alalunga AAFA and WFOA North Pacific albacore tuna Certified Area 67 Pacific, Eastern Central


AAFA and WFOA South Pacific albacore tuna Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central


Canada Highly Migratory Species Foundation (CHMSF) British Columbia North Pacific albacore tuna Certified Area 67 Pacific, Northeast
Cook Islands EEZ South Pacific albacore longline In assessment Area 81 Pacific, Southwest
Fiji albacore tuna longline Certified Area 71,77 and 81


New Zealand albacore tuna troll Certified Area 81 Pacific, Southwest
North Atlantic albacore artisanal fishery In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast
Walker Seafood Australia Albacore and Yellowfin tuna, swordfish and mahi mahi longline In assessment Area 81, Western and Central Pacific Ocean
Thunnus albacares Echebastar Indian Ocean purse seine skipjack, yellowfin and bigeye tuna In assessment Area 51 and 57

Maldives pole & line and handline tuna In assessment Area 51 Indian Ocean, Western


Mexico Baja California Pole and Line yellowfin and skipjack tuna Certified Area 77 Pacific, Eastern Central
Walker Seafood Australia Albacore and Yellowfin tuna, swordfish and mahi mahi longline In assessment Area 81, Western and Central Pacific Ocean
Thunnus obesus Echebastar Indian Ocean purse seine skipjack, yellowfin and bigeye tuna In assessment Area 51 and 57

Maldives pole & line and handline tuna In assessment Area 51 Indian Ocean, Western

Walleye

Sander vitreus Lake Erie Multi-species Commercial In assessment Area 02 North America - inland waters

Sander vitreum Waterhen Lake walleye and Northern pike Commercial Gillnet Certified Area 02 North America - inland waters

Whelk

Buccinum undatum Basse Normandy Granville Bay whelks In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeas

Whiting



Micromesistius australis New Zealand EEZ southern blue whiting pelagic trawl Certified Area 81 Pacific, Southwest
Micromesistius poutassou PFA, DPPO and KFO Northeast Atlantic blue whiting

Vendance

Coregonus albula NKF Bothnian Bay vendace trawl  In assessment Area 27 Atlantic, Northeast

 

Document Actions