Website privacy policy

MSC is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This policy sets out how the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) collects, processes and stores your personal data when you visit our website (www.msc.org) or otherwise provide personal data to us.

The MSC is head quartered at Marine House, 1-3 Snow Hill, London, EC1A 2DH. The MSC is the data controller of your personal data. 

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us via info@msc.org or call us on +4402072468900.

1. Personal data we collect

The MSC collects, processes, stores and uses personal data when you visit our website and submit your data via our online forms. This may include your name, your email address and the name and email address of any other individual who is aware of this policy and who has granted you permission to submit their information. 

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website, however, we may still collect the information set under section 2 of this policy, andÔÇ»undertake marketing communications in accordance with section 3 of this policy. 

When you contact us by email We will keep a record of the correspondence only for as long as we need it. In most circumstances this means no longer than 2 years.  

2. Data we automatically collect

When you visit our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of user behaviour patterns. Information MSC collects from you when you visit our website may include:

  • traffic data; 
  • location data; 
  • details of the information you access; 
  • statistical data relating to your browsing activities, including information about your computer, operating system and browser type.

MSC collects this information to understand users' browsing behaviour and how users engage with the website. This information assists us in identifying areas for improvement on our website. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy.

3. Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent. 

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at info@msc.org or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

4. Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your data to satisfy our legitimate interests in the effective and lawful operation of this website. We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us and for regulatory, legal and auditing purposes.

5. Who do we share your data with?

MSC may share statistical information with its subsidiary the Marine Stewardship Council International Limited (MSCI) and/or its regional offices. This information will not identify you or enable you to be identified.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, to protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

6. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.  

Our website uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return, potentially personalising your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits. 

Type of cookiePurpose of cookie
Session CookieThis cookie stores information about users' language preferences.
Google Analytics Cookie

This is a cookie provided by Google Inc which provides an analytics tool that helps website owners understand how their users engage with their website.

Learn more about Google Analytics Cookies.

YouTube cookies

MSC embeds videos from YouTube in the Website. YouTube may set cookies on Your computer if You click on the YouTube video player.

More information on YouTube's privacy policy.

MailChimp cookie

MailChimp uses session cookies to remember changes as users move from page to page, it does not use cookies to track contacts. Links and images are used to track open and clicks for email campaigns.

More information on how MailChimp uses cookies

AddThis cookie

AddThis places cookies on your browser, pixel tags, HTTP headers and browser identifiers.

More information on the use of cookies by AddThis

8. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

9. Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at info@msc.org.  

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.  

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.  

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question. 

10. Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data we will keep a record of the correspondence only for as long as we need it. In most circumstances this means no longer than 2 years. 

If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications. 

If you have contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

11. General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. 

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes. 

  • '{{item.Image.Title}}', {{item.Image.Artist}}, {{item.Image.Description}}